Final Programme

Day 1 - 13 February 2019

12:00h13:00h Registration and light fingerfood

13:00h13:15h Welcome
Andrea Eickmeier, University Medical Center Schleswig-Holstein & Hinrich Habeck, Life Science Nord, Germany

13:15h14:00h Keynote lecture - scaffold guided bone regeneration from bench to bedside
Dietmar W. Hutmacher, Queensland University of Technology Brisbane, Australia

14:00h14:30h Northopedics - overview of the project
Marion Zenthoefer, Life Science Nord

  • Eleonore Behrens, University Medical Center Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
  • Bérengère Luthringer, Helmholtz-Zentrum Geesthacht, Germany
  • Christian Lutz, Bluewater Medical, Germany

14:30h14:50h BFCC - overview of the project
Imke Schneemann, Life Science Nord

14:50h15:10h BONEBANK - overview of the project
Arndt Peter Schulz, University Medical Center Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

15:10h – 15:45h Coffee break

15:45h17:15h
BIOBANKING & REGENERATION
hosted by BONEBANK

Chair: Timo Gemoll, Lübeck University, Germany and Ralf Schwanbeck, Stryker Trauma, Germany
15:45h  17:15h
DIAGNOSTICS & TREATMENT
hosted by Northopedics
Chair: Claus-C. Glüer, University Medical Center Schleswig-Holstein, Germany and Jochen Eckert, Life Science Nord, Germany
  • Development of a device to inject a stem cell product into a non-union
    Lina Niessen, University Medical Center Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
  • MSC therapy: Donor variation and the curse of statistics
    Martin Stoddart, AO Foundation, Switzerland
  • BONEBANK - Data management
    Christina Bober, soventec, Germany
  • Charité Core Unit Cell and Tissue Harvesting: BioBone Consortium – a multicenter blinded prospective biomarker validation study for impaired bone fracture healing
    Simon Reinke, Charité, Germany
  • Clinical experiences with RIA bonegrafting
    Philipp Kobbe, Uniklinik RWTH Aachen, Germany
  • Treatment of osteomyelitis and the reconstruction of bone defects
    Ulf-Joachim Gerlach, BG Klinikum Hamburg, Germany
  • Bindex in the context of BFCC – detecting osteoporosis in fracture cases
    Janne Karjalainen, Bone Index, Finland
  • Tyramine-based bone adhesives - development and biomechanical testing
    Peter Behrendt, University Medical Center Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
  • Management of infections: antibiotic eluting bone graft substitutes - from research to clinic
    Eva Lidén, BONESUPPORT Sweden
  • Diagnostics of implant related infections
    Holger Rohde, University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf, Germany

 
17:15h – 18:15h OPEN DISCUSSIONS – INNOVATIONS
Chair: Ralf Duckert, DSN Connecting Knowledge, Germany

  • Oliver Haß, BSN medical, Germany
  • Ralf Smeets, University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf, Germany
  • Lars Lindsköld, University of Gothenburg / Swelife Sweden, Sweden
  • Gregor Däubler, Verband der Ersatzkassen e.V., Germany

19:30h Dinner